Privacy Policy of No Magic, Inc.

No Magic, Inc., a Texas Corporation is a Dassault Systemes company headquartered at One Allen Center, 700 Central Expressway South, Suite 110, Allen, Texas 75013 U.S.A., (hereinafter “No Magic”) processes Personal Data (as defined below) in the course of its business, including the Personal Data of people browsing this website (the "Site").

The purpose of this “Privacy Policy” is to inform all individuals from whom Personal Data is collected by No Magic ("You" or "Your") about how No Magic collects and uses such Personal Data and how You can control its use.

1. SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets forth the principles and guidelines governing the protection of Your Personal Data including the Personal Data collected on or through the Site.

No Magic collects Personal Data online (including via email) and offline and this Privacy Policy is applicable regardless of the means of collection or processing.

Personal data ("Personal Data") means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. An identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to the person.

Non-Personal Data means any information that does not result in the identification of a person.

For visitors and users of the Site: Use of this Site is subject to Terms of Use, which can be found on this Site and are incorporated into this Privacy Policy by reference. Your use of this Site and any Personal Data You provide on this Site are subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and those Terms of Use.

2. DATA COLLECTED

(A) Visitors

Visitors are individuals who visit the Site without registering themselves, Personal Data collected from Visitors may include:

    • IP and/or MAC address;
    • Cookies (as described in Section 10); and
    • Any other Personal Data as may be relevant for the purposes listed below.

(B) Users

Personal Data collected (including from those who visit Sites and enter information) for the purposes listed below may include:

    • title;
    • first and last name;
    • postal address;
    • email address;
    • telephone number(s);
    • login and password;
    • university, degree, and courses taken;
    • type of organization (company, school, university, etc.), organization name, organization size, department, and job title;
    • industry and industry sub-industry sectors;
    • people to whom purchases are shipped;
    • financial data (credit card number and expiry date, name and address of the cardholder);
    • IP and/or MAC address;
    • Cookies (as described in Section 10); and
    • Any other Personal Data as may be relevant for the purposes listed below.

In all cases, however, the Personal Data gathered is limited to data necessary for the purposes described in Section 4 below.

For visitors and users of the Site: In order to use certain functions and features of the Site, No Magic requires that You provide certain Personal Data when visiting or using the Site. You are free to decide whether or not to provide all or part of Your Personal Data. However, if You choose not to provide all or part of Your Personal Data, the purposes as described in Section 4 might not be achieved or not properly achieved, some areas and functions of the Sites may not function properly, and/or You may be refused access to certain pages on the Site. In particular, You will not be authorized to purchase software licenses or other products or services via the Site.

3. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING CHILDREN

No Magic products and services are not marketed to children under the age of 13 and No Magic does not knowingly collect, or store Personal Data from children under the age of 13. Additionally, No Magic will not collect or store Personal Data, or send email marketing messages to those who are 13, 14, and 15 years old unless permitted by the local data protection laws.

If parents or guardians become aware that their child has provided No Magic with Personal Data without their consent or without a teacher’s or school administrator’s consent, they can ask No Magic to remove such Personal Data and terminate the child’s account by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If No Magic becomes aware that it has collected Personal Data from a child below the age of consent under local data protection laws without consent from a parent or guardian, No Magic will take steps to seek the parent’s or guardian’s consent for that processing or to remove such Personal Data and terminate the child’s account.

4. PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Whether you are a visitor or a user, No Magic collects and uses Your Personal Data based on the following legal grounds and for the following purposes:

  • Processing activities based on Your prior consent if required by law (e.g., You are a resident of the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, or Norway):
    • To improve Your user experience; and
    • To recognize that You may have given us information and do not need to provide such information again..
  • Processing activities which are based on No Magic’s legitimate interest:
    • To enable No Magic to manage surveys.

In addition, when You are a user, No Magic collects Your Personal Data based on the following legal grounds and for the following purposes:

  • Processing activities based on Your prior consent if required by law (e.g., You are a resident of the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, or Norway):
    • To enable You to request and receive information related to No Magic and No Magic products and services from No Magic or a third party engaged by No Magic;
    • To ascertain Your requirements and interests and provide You with the most suitable products and/or services;
    • To enable No Magic to manage its marketing activities;
    • To enable You to register for a seminar, webinar, or event; and
    • To enable You to enter a contest;
    • To enable You to create a user profile. No Magic provides You with the ability to use its Site (including forums, blogs, and networks), and No Magic products and services that require You to register and create a user account. User profiles provide You with the option to display personal information about You to other users, including but not limited to Your name, photo, social media accounts, postal or email address, or both, telephone number, personal interests, skills, and basic information about Your company. These profiles may relate to the Site or may also allow You to access No Magic products and services, or both.

No Magic may provide some strictly necessary personal data such as a hashed user ID to third-party operated social networks or other web offerings (such as Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, or Google) where this information is matched against the social networks’ own databases in order to provide more relevant information to You.

  • Processing activities based on No Magic’s legitimate interest:
    • To enable No Magic to manage its marketing activities for similar goods and products if You are already using No Magic products and services;
    • To manage No Magic’s obligations related to applicable export laws, trade sanctions, and embargoes issued, without limitation, by the European Union and its member states, and of the United States of America. This may include (i) automated checks of any user registration data as set out herein and other information You provide about Your identity against applicable sanctioned-party lists; (ii) regular repetition of such checks whenever a sanctioned-party list is updated or when You update Your information; (iii) blocking of access to No Magic services and systems in case of a potential match; and (iv) contacting You to confirm Your identity in case of a potential match; and
    • To manage the 3DS Anti-Piracy & Compliance program.
  • Processing activities based on performance of a contract:
    • To provide You with a personalized interactive use of the Site;
    • To allow You to open and maintain an account in order to obtain specialized documentation and technical assistance;
    • To access all the features and options offered by the Site;
    • To enable You to exchange information with other users of the Site;To enable No Magic to manage its business relationships, including sales opportunities, commercial offers, purchasing, contracts, orders, and invoices, and which may include conversational data (e.g., chat, email, and voice messaging data);
    • To provide You with commercial or support-type services;
    • To enable You to purchase software licenses, or products or services, download software and/or register software licenses; and
    • To manage Your training and/or certification on No Magic products and services. No Magic may also track users’ learning progress in order to make this information available to them.

Generally, when consent is not required, You cannot opt out of non-marketing related communications that are required for the relevant business relationship. With regard to marketing-related communications (e.g., emails and phone calls), No Magic will (i) where legally required, only send You such communications after You have opted in, and (ii) provide You the opportunity to opt out of receiving further marketing-related communications from No Magic.

When You register for an event organized by No Magic, No Magic may share Your name, company, and email address with other participants and sponsors of the same event for the purpose of communication and the exchange of ideas. In addition, No Magic may ask You for information about Your health for the sole purpose of identifying and being considerate of individuals who have disabilities or special dietary requirements throughout the event.

Subject to applicable local law, by providing Personal Data such as but not limited to an email address, You hereby expressly authorize No Magic and its affiliates and subsidiaries (“3DS Group Companies”) to use it together with other relevant Personal Data to send You commercial or marketing communications. No Magic might also use Your email address for administrative and other non-marketing purposes (for example, to notify You of significant changes to the Sites). Within the 3DS Anti-Piracy & Compliance program, 3DS Group Companies may collect and use Your Personal Data together with additional relevant Personal Data collected through other processing activities.

5. PERSONAL DATA RETENTION PERIOD

No Magic does not store Your Personal Data for more time than necessary. Retention periods may vary depending on the data categories and the processing activities. Where No Magic is processing and using Your Personal Data as permitted by law or under your consent, No Magic will store Your Personal Data (i) only as long as required to fulfill the purposes set out above, (ii) where No Magic has a legitimate interest in using Your Personal Data, until You object to No Magic’s use of Your Personal Data, or (iii) where You gave Your consent, until You withdraw it. However, where No Magic is required by applicable law to retain Your Personal Data longer or where Your Personal Data is required to assert or defend against legal claims, No Magic will retain Your Personal Data until the end of the relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been settled.

6. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

If You are accessing the Site from a location outside of the United States, please note that through Your continued use of the Site, which is governed by Texas law, the corresponding Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, You may be transferring Your Personal Data to the United States and You consent to that transfer.

Please note that we use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or adopt other means under European Union law for providing adequate safeguards for transfers of Personal Data from the European Union to the United States and other countries where 3DS Group Companies are located which are not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

A list of 3DS Group Companies’ locations is available at https://www.3ds.com/about-3ds/world-presence/.

7. RIGHT TO ACCESS, TO RECTIFICATION AND OTHER RIGHTS

No Magic will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data collected is used for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy and that such Personal Data is correct and up to date.

You have a right to access Your Personal Data. In addition, You have a right to request the rectification, completion, update, or erasure of Your Personal Data. You have a right to restrict processing. You also have a right to obtain a copy of the Personal Data stored by No Magic. You have a right to object, in relation to specific processing of Your Personal Data. Additionally, You may have a right to data portability.

If You have an account, You may be able to exercise Your rights by logging on to Your account. Otherwise, You may exercise Your rights by sending an email to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If allowed by applicable law and depending on the scope of the request, No Magic reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee to cover any out-of-pocket costs incurred in connection with such access, modification and deletion of Personal Data. No Magic may deny access to Personal Data in limited circumstances, defined by applicable laws and regulations.

8. DATA RECIPIENTS

Personal Data may be disclosed to and used by a 3DS Group Company for the purposes stated in Section 4 of this Privacy Policy.

Where No Magic has knowledge that a third party to which No Magic has provided Personal Data for the purposes listed in Section 4 above, is using or disclosing Personal Data contrary to this Privacy Policy or to applicable laws, No Magic will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop such use or disclosure.

No Magic will also disclose Personal Data to third parties if No Magic determines that such disclosure is necessary for technical reasons (such as hosting services by a third party) or to protect No Magic’s legal interests (such as in the event of a sale of assets to a third company or a change in control or a total or partial liquidation of No Magic).

Additionally, No Magic may share Your Personal Data with the reseller assigned to You or in the territory where You are located for the purpose of Dassault Systemes business. No Magic may also share Your Personal Data with business partners when No Magic and the business partner sponsor an event together or participate in a marketing promotion together and in which You engage.

No Magic may also disclose Your Personal Data if required by law or if No Magic believes in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (for example, a warrant, a subpoena, or other court order) or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of No Magic, our customers, or the public.

If allowed by applicable law, No Magic may also share Your Personal Data with third parties in order to offer You targeted marketing or advertising.

9. DATA SECURITY

No Magic undertakes to ensure the protection and security of Personal Data that You choose to communicate, in order to ensure the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and prevent Your Personal Data from being distorted, damaged, destroyed or disclosed to unauthorized parties.

No Magic maintains reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, and destruction. As part of those safeguards, No Magic employs sophisticated technology designed to protect Personal Data during its transmission and prevent transmission errors or unauthorized acts of third parties. However, while No Magic strives to protect Your Personal Data, in light of the inevitable risks of data transmission over the Internet, No Magic cannot guarantee full protection against any error occurring during the course of Personal Data transmission that is beyond No Magic's reasonable control.

Since Personal Data may be confidential, access is limited to employees, contractors, resellers, and vendors of 3DS Group Companies who have a need to know such data in carrying out their tasks. All the people who have access to Your Personal Data are bound by a duty of confidentiality and subject to disciplinary actions and/or other sanctions if they fail to meet these obligations.

However, it is important for You to exercise caution to prevent unauthorized access to Your Personal Data. You are responsible for the confidentiality of Your password and information appearing on Your account. Consequently, You must ensure that You log out of Your session in the event of shared use of a computer.

10. COOKIES

The Sites may use cookies or other technologies serving the same or a similar purpose (together referred to as “cookies”) that may collect or store Personal Data. Cookies are text files stored and used to record non-personal and personal information concerning Your browsing and use of the Sites. Cookies can be either persistent (i.e., remain after You close Your browser in order to be used on Your subsequent visits to the Site) or transient (i.e., removed when You close Your browser).

No Magic may use cookies to:

  • improve Your user experience through, for example:
    • enabling a service to recognize Your device so You don't have to give the same information several times during one task, and
    • recognizing that You may already have given a username and password so You do not need to do so for every web page requested.
  • analyze traffic and data on the Site to:
    • measure how many people are using the Site, so they can be made easier to use and navigate and have enough capacity to ensure have adequate response times, and
    • help No Magic understand how people interact with the Site so No Magic can improve the functionality and performance of the Site.

No Magic may also use third-party vendor services to measure and analyze the effectiveness of the Site (e.g., Adobe Analytics, Google Analytics, Piwik, DART, LinkedIn), and in particular to:

  • analyze Your browsing habits and measure the Site’s audience;
  • analyze Your interests and offer You targeted marketing or advertising; and
  • allow You to share content from the Sites with other people on social networks and to let other people know what You are looking at and how You feel about content (e.g., the “Like” button on Facebook).

In such cases, cookies provided by such third party vendors may be used and stored. By transmitting the information generated by these cookies, the cookies’ settings ensure that IP addresses are anonymized before geo-localization and before storage. Our third party vendors will use this information for the evaluation of Your use of the Site, compiling reports on the Site activity for No Magic to provide better services to You suited to Your needs, and provide advertisements to You that are suited to Your needs. Cookies will not associate Your IP address with any other data they store.

When You browse the Sites, cookies are enabled by default and data may be read or stored locally on Your device if Your browser settings allow. No Magic will notify You of the use of cookies the first time You access the Sites with a different device; No Magic will not install any cookies before obtaining Your explicit consent. You may decide to accept or refuse some or all cookies. You can configure Your browser software to refuse all cookies (including cookies used for web analytics services); if You do so, however, some areas and features of the Sites may not function properly and/or You may not be able to access some parts or services of the Sites.

You can learn more about cookies here.

11. LINKS TO WEBSITES NOT CONTROLLED BY NO MAGIC

This Site might offer links to third party Websites that may be of interest to You.

No Magic does not exercise any control over the content of third party websites or the practices of these third parties in connection with the protection of Personal Data that they might collect and are thus not in the control of No Magic. Consequently, No Magic shall have no liability for the content of third party websites or the practices of these third parties concerning the protection of Personal Data.

It is therefore Your responsibility to inform Yourself as to these third parties' privacy policies.

12. DISPUTE RESOLUTION

Although No Magic has put in place reasonable safeguards to protect Personal Data, we recognize that there is no method of transmitting or storing Personal Data that is completely secure.

However, No Magic is committed to ensure the privacy of Personal Data. If You have a reason to believe that the security of Your Personal Data has been compromised or misused, You should contact No Magic by sending an email to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

No Magic will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints regarding use and disclosure of Personal Data in accordance with the principles contained in this Privacy Policy.

Unauthorized access to Personal Data or the improper use of Personal Data may constitute offenses under local law.

If Your usual place of residence is in the European Union, Lichtenstein, Norway or Iceland, You have a right to file a complaint with Your competent data protection authority.

13. CONTACT

For any additional questions concerning this Privacy Policy, to opt out of receiving information from No Magic or any other request regarding Your rights in Your Personal Data, You may send an email to the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Please note that You may also contact the 3DS Group Companies Data Protection Officer via the following form: https://www.3ds.com/privacy-policy/contact

14. DATE OF ENTRY INTO FORCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY AND CHANGES TO IT

This Privacy Policy may be updated according to No Magic's requirements and circumstances, or when required by applicable laws and regulations so please check back periodically for updates.

If major changes occur to this Privacy Policy, No Magic may inform You via email or via posting a notice on the Site.

15. COUNTRY SPECIFIC ADDENDA

PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS (“Addendum”) supplements and amends the information contained in the above Privacy Policy of No Magic and applies solely to individuals who reside in the State of California (“You”). No Magic adopts this Addendum to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Addendum. In the event of a conflict between the No Magic Privacy Policy and this Addendum, this Addendum shall prevail but only with respect to personal information of California residents. Where the Privacy Policy refers to “Personal Data” it shall be interpreted to mean “Personal Information” as defined in this Addendum but only for California residents.

1. Information No Magic Collects

No Magic collects information both online and offline that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“Personal Information”). In particular, No Magic has collected the types of Personal Information set forth above in Section 2 of the Privacy Policy from You within the last twelve (12) months and possibly prior to that. The type of information specified in Section 2 of the Privacy Policy falls under category of “Identifiers” ,”Internet or other similar activity” both as defined under the CCPA or Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). Personal Information does not include:

    • Publicly available information from government records;
    • De-identified or aggregated consumer information;
    • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
      • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
      • Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

The categories of Personal Information set forth above are obtained from the following categories of sources:

    • Directly or indirectly from our customers or their agents. For example, from documents that our customers provide to No Magic related to the access and use of No Magic products and/or services;
    • Directly and indirectly from activity on our Sites. For example, from submissions through our Sites or website usage details collected automatically;
    • From third parties that interact with No Magic in connection with products No Magic provides or the services No Magic performs.

2. Use of Personal Information

The purposes for which No Magic uses Your Personal Information are set forth above in Section 4 of the Privacy Policy. No Magic will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information No Magic collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing You notice.

3. Sharing Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, No Magic may have disclosed Your Personal Information for a business purpose as further specified in Sections 4, 6 and 8 of the Privacy Policy. No Magic discloses Your Identifiers for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

    • 3DS Group Companies;
    • No Magic Service providers;
    • Third parties to whom You or Your agents authorize No Magic to disclose Your Personal Information in connection with products or services No Magic provides to You or Your agents. No Magic does not sell Personal Information.

4. Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides You with specific rights regarding Your Personal Information. This section describes Your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

    • Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights:

You have the right to request that No Magic discloses to You certain information about No Magic’s collection and use of Your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once No Magic receives and confirms Your verifiable consumer request, as defined by the CCPA, No Magic will disclose to You:

        • The categories of Personal Information No Magic collected about You;
        • The categories of sources for Your collected Personal Information;
        • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting, or sharing Your Personal Information;
        • The categories of third parties with whom No Magic shares Your Personal information, if any;
        • The specific pieces of Personal Information No Magic collected about You.
        • If No Magic disclosed Your Personal Information for a business purpose, a separate list disclosing: Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
    • Deletion Request Rights:

You have the right to request that No Magic deletes any of Your Personal Information that No Magic collected from You and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once No Magic receives and confirms Your verifiable consumer request, No Magic will delete (and direct No Magic service providers to delete) Your Personal Information from No Magic records, unless an exception applies.

No Magic may deny Your deletion request if retaining Your Personal Information is necessary for it or its service providers to:

        • Complete the transaction for which No Magic collected Your Personal Information, provide a product or service that You requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with You, or otherwise perform a contract with You;
        • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
        • Provide You with support services related to No Magic products;
        • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his/her free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law;
        • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.);
        • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if You previously provided informed consent;
        • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on Your relationship with No Magic;
        • Comply with a legal obligation;
        • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which You provided it.
    • Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights:

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to No Magic by sending an email to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You may also exercise those rights by submitting such a request to the privacy office at 3DS by either:

Only You or a person or a business entity registered with the California Secretary of State to conduct business in California that You authorize to act on Your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to Your Personal Information.

You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of Your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

        • Provide sufficient information that allows No Magic or 3DS (collectively referred to hereinafter as “Us” or “We”) as applicable to reasonably verify You are the person about whom No Magic collected Personal Information or an authorized representative;
        • Describe Your request with sufficient detail that allows Us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to Your request if We cannot verify Your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to You. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require You to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

    • Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If We require more time (up to 90 days), We will inform You of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver a written response by mail or electronically, at Your option. Any disclosures We provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt and/or explain the reasons We cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, We will select a format to provide Your personal information that is readily useable and should allow You to transmit Your Personal Information from No Magic to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to Your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If We determine that the request warrants a fee, We will tell You why We made that decision and provide You with a cost estimate before completing Your request.

5. Non-Discrimination

No Magic will not discriminate against You for exercising any of Your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, No Magic will not:

    • Deny You products or services;
    • Charge You or suggest You may receive different prices or rates for products or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
    • Provide You or suggest You may receive a different level or quality of products or services (or suggest so).

6. Contact Information

If You have any questions or comments about this Addendum, our Privacy Policy, the ways in which No Magic collects and processes Your personal information, Your choices and rights regarding Your use, or wish to exercise Your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact No Magic by sending an email to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You may also contact the 3DS Data Privacy Office at:

Phone: (888) 337-0030 (toll free within the US only)

Postal Address: Dassault Systèmes Americas Corp.

Attn: Americas Data Protection Officer
175 Wyman Street Waltham
MA 02451

Or by contacting the 3DS Data Protection Officer via the following form: https://www.3ds.com/privacy-policy/contact.

PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION GOVERNED BY JAPANESE LAW

This PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION GOVERNED BY JAPANESE LAW (“Addendum”) supplements and amends the information contained in the above Privacy Policy of No Magic and applies solely to individuals whose personal information is subject to the Act on Protection of Personal Information of Japan (“APPI”) (“You”). No Magic adopts this Addendum to comply with the APPI. Any terms defined in the APPI have the same meaning when used in this Addendum. In the event of a conflict between No Magic Privacy Policy and this Addendum, this Addendum shall prevail but only with respect to personal information subject to APPI. Where the Privacy Policy refers to “Personal Data” it shall be interpreted to mean “Personal Information” as defined in this Addendum but only for personal information subject to APPI.

1. Purpose of using Personal Information

The purposes for which No Magic uses Your Personal Information are set forth above in Section 4 of the Privacy Policy and more specifically:

    • Provision of information on 3DS’ products and services via telephone, email, postal mail, etc.;
    • Provision of information on events and seminars organized by No Magic or in which No Magic is participating and mailing invitations as well as distribution of related documentation;
    • Analysis of Your needs for products, services, wishes etc.;
    • Sharing Your Personal Information with 3DS Group Companies (as defined in the Privacy Policy);
    • Provision of Your Personal Information to third parties such as No Magic seminar sponsors, distributors and other business partners;
    • Any and other purposes of use included in the above range.

2. Additional Information related to Your Personal Information Processed by No Magic

(A) Names of the Companies processing Your Personal Information

The following companies will process Your Personal Information for the purposes listed below:

Dassault Systèmes S.E.
Dassault Systèmes K.K.
Dassault Systèmes No Magic Corp.

The Personal Information You provide (such as Your name, address, phone number, e-mail and other requested Personal Information) will be used for the purposes set forth in Section 4 of the Privacy Policy and Section 1 of this Addendum. In addition, that Personal Information may be shared with 3DS Group Companies and third parties that are contributing to the performance of one or several purposes listed Section 4 of the Privacy Policy and Section 1 of this Addendum and, in particular for the organization of events as mentioned in the Registration Page. Your Personal Information will be shared according to a secured process such as 3DDrive or any other file transfer.

(B) Your rights

With regard to Your rights to request disclosure of purpose of use, correction, addition, deletion, suspension of use / erasure, stop of third party provision regarding Personal Information held, You may either contact No Magic by sending an email to privacy@nomagic,com, or you may contact the 3DS Privacy Office by filling in this form https://www.3ds.com/privacy-policy/contact or you can contact:

Dassault Systèmes K.K. Personal Information Inquiries
Tokyo 2-1-1 Osaki, Shinagawa-ku ThinkPark Tower Phone number 03-4321-3500 (main number)


Last modification: This Privacy Policy was last modified October 30, 2020.

For more information or a quote
please contact
sales@nomagic.com
or call +1-214-291-9100.